Privacy policy

Who we are?

Our website address is: https://balancednewssummary.com.

Our mobile app is: Balanced News Summary.

What personal information do we collect? Who do we share your personal data with?

Information required on sign up in order to rate news sources on the app is the only information you are required to provide.

Because this mobile app is provided as a free public service, we will never share your personal information with anyone unless required by law.

The hosting provider may store IP addresses for security purposes and to ensure the platform’s integrity. When they are no longer required, they are deleted.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Comments?

When visitors leave comments we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Cookies?

If you leave a comment you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

What analytical data do we collect?

To avoid server overload and conduct usage research, we maintain a secure, permanent log of app visits that includes access times, pages visited, and IP addresses. This data will never be shared, but a high-level analysis of user interests may be used to conduct future research.

What we do with user data in terms of automated decision making?

We do not automate decision-making or profiling based on user data. Algorithms are not used to avoid bias profiling.

Linked content from other websites?

Because external articles you may read as a result of visiting our site are hosted on external news sites, reading them is equivalent to visiting those sites directly from a privacy standpoint. 

These news websites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with embedded content, including tracking your interaction with embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that website.

What rights you have over your data?

You have the right to access personal information about you that Balanced News Summary maintains. Balanced News Summary will respond to access requests in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) or the Privacy Act 1988. (Cth). You have the right to have any personal data we hold about you deleted. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data?

Any information you provide to us is securely stored on our server. Access to our server is heavily restricted. If there is a data breach on one of our servers, we will notify our users via email.

How long do we retain your data for?

If you register or submit user ratings, your rating and associated metadata are retained indefinitely so that we can continue to build the user ratings and ascertain how the average Australian thinks. Additionally, we do not delete analytics data to allow for future research.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What information do we collect from third parties?

Third parties do not provide us with data. We are completely independent from all third parties.

Wish to contact us?

[email protected]

Recent articles